Have you been ARRESTED or contacted by the Police, a Detective, FBI, or CPS?
[…] Since October 2017, when Hollywood movie mogul Harvey Weinstein’s decades-long cover was finally blown as a serial rapist – the exposure of whom gave birth to the Time’s Up and Me, Too movements – the issue of consent has been a red-hot topic. For myself, sex crimes involving allegations of nonconsensual intercourse, sodomy, oral copulation, and contact in general have always made up a significant portion of my sex crimes practice. Nevertheless, I have certainly noticed an uptick in these types of cases since Weinstein was finally outed.
California Penal Code section 261.6 defines “consent” as “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act … involved.” This provision explicitly applies this definition to the following crimes:
Rape/Forcible Rape (California Penal Code section 261)
Spousal/Marital Rape (California Penal Code section 262)
Sodomy (California Penal Code section 286)